Full-year figures

Five-year summary and key figures as published in the latest annual report.
Read more about the accounts in our annual reports (audited) and quarterly reports (unaudited)
Definitions of key figures and ratios
Main figures in EUR

Five-year summary

Income statement items in DKK million
20132012201120102009
Net sales14,90314,66413,74811,73211,168
EBITDA2,3362,2531,8171,7911,552
Depreciation, amortisation and write-downs1,0761,112913998976
EBIT1,2601,141904793576
Financial items-46-55-47-17-42
Profit before tax1,2251,098899812556
Profit for the year863774623537350
Balance sheet items in DKK million
20132012201120102009
Non-current assets10,2289,4849,4529,1798,184
Current assets3,6233,5053,2263,0573,142
Total assets13,85112,98912,67812,23611,326
Equity9,5769,4288,6358,7758,205
Non-current liabilities1,0001,0331,3681,2001,196
Current liabilities3,2752,5282,6752,2611,902
Others in DKK million
20132012201120102009
Cash flow from operating activities1,8851,7851,5391,3031,983
Investments and acquisitions1,9799951,2121,4301,203
Free cash flow-94790327-127780
Net interest-bearing debt74868550426-141
Research and development costs222226213210260
Number of employees
20132012201120102009
Number of employees at year-end10,5629,7789,3688,8087,843
Ratios
20132012201120102009
Profit ratio8%8%7%7%5%
Earnings per share of DKK 104036302415
Dividend per share of DKK 1010.410.29.69.69.6
Payout ratio26%28%32%40%64%
Cash earnings per share of DKK 108883716092
Book value per share of DKK 10435428392390362
Return on invested capital13%12%10%9%7%
Return on equity9%9%7%6%4%
Equity ratio69%73%68%72%73%
Financial gearing0.080.010.060.05-0.02
Stock market information
20132012201120102009
Share capital (DKK million)220220220220220
Price per A share (DKK)956629458726651
Price per B share (DKK)956634461700652
Number of A shares (10 votes)11,231,62711,231,62711,231,62713,072,80013,072,800
Number of B shares (1 vote)10,743,29610,743,29610,743,2968,902,1238,902,123