Full-year figures

Five-year summary and key figures as published in the latest annual report.
Read more about the accounts in our annual reports (audited) and quarterly reports (unaudited)
Definitions of key figures and ratios

Five-year summary

Income statement items in EUR million (2014 also in DKK million)
201020112012201320142014 DKK
Net sales1,575.21,845.31,969.42,002.82,180.416,255
EBITDA240.5243.9302.7313.2311.72,324
Depreciation, amortisation and write-downs134.0122.6149.0144.3150.31,121
EBIT106.5121.3153.0168.9161.41,203
Financial items-2.3-6.3-7.4-6.2-5.6-42
Profit before tax109.0120.7147.2164.2157.31,173
Profit for the year72.183.6103.8115.7112.6839
Balance sheet items in EUR million (2014 also in DKK million)
201020112012201320142014 DKK
Non-current assets1,231.51,271.51,270.91,371.21,431.210,656
Current assets410.1433.9469.6485.7538.74,011
Total assets1,641.61,705.41,740.51,856.91,969.914,667
Equity1,177.31,161.51,263.41,283.81,303.19,702
Non-current liabilities161.0184.1138.3134.1121.3903
Current liabilities303.3359.8338.8439545.54,062
Others in EUR million (2014 also in DKK million)
201020112012201320142014 DKK
Cash flow from operating activities175.0206.6239.8252.8205.51,532
Investments and acquisitions192.0162.7133.4265.3257.31,918
Free cash flow-17.143.9105.9-12.5-51.8-386
Net interest-bearing debt57.273.89.1100.3174.71,301
Research and development costs28.228.630.329.732.3241
Exchange rate (year-end)0.1340.1350.1340.1340.1347.445
Number of employees
201020112012201320142014 DKK
Number of employees (year-end)8,8089,3689,77810,56211,03111,031
Ratios
201020112012201320142014 DKK
EBIT ratio6.8%6.6%7.8%8.4%7.4%7.4%
Earnings per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)3.44.04.85.45.238.77
Dividend per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)1.31.31.41.41.5211.30
Payout ratio40.0%32.5%28.4%25.9%29.7%29.7%
Cash earnings per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)8.19.611.111.89.571
Book value per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)52.352.757.458.359.1440
Return on invested capital9.2%9.8%12.0%12.6%11.5%11.5%
Return on equity6.1%7.4%9.0%9.1%8.7%8.7%
Equity ratio71.7%68.1%72.6%69.1%66.2%66.2%
Financial gearing0.050.060.010.080.130.13
Stock market information
201020112012201320142014 DKK
Share capital (EUR million)29.529.529.529.529.5DKK mill. 220
Price per A share (EUR)97.461.684.3128.192.6DKK 689
Price per B share (EUR)93.962.085.0128.193.5DKK 696
Number of own shares303,000379,702427,310437,246359,456359,456
Number of A shares (10 votes)13,072,80011,231,62711,231,62711,231,62711,231,62711,231,627
Number of B shares (1 vote)8,902,12310,743,29610,743,29610,743,29610,743,29610,743,296